Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

The Board of Directors and Staff of CHASEO believe that your privacy is very important and should be respected. We are fully committed to ensuring that your personal information is kept confidential, and is only used in the way you request it to be. In some cases, CHASEO will request your personal information in order to better serve you or your co-op. Here is a summary of CHASEO’s privacy practices related to our website and electronic correspondence.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how CHASEO uses and protects any information that you give CHASEO when you use this website. CHASEO is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information to identify you when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. CHASEO may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 20th, 2004.

What We Collect

We may collect the following information:

  1. name and housing Co-op
  2. contact information including email address
  3. other information relevant to customer surveys

 

What We Do With The Information We Gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular to manage, develop and strengthen our operations, including member services. As we learn about members’ needs and preferences, we can develop better ways to serve them.

From time to time, we may contact your co-op directly for market research purposes. We may contact the co-op by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to our members’ interests. If your co-op has provided your personal information for the co-op, we may contact you directly for the reasons mentioned.

Security

We are committed to respecting your privacy and ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure any information we collect online.

How We Use Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org. Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving the user experience. On the website of CHASEO, we use the following:

Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features.

Performance cookies: These cookies collect information analytics (about how visitors use our website), such as which pages visitors go to most often and if they get error messages from any of our pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated, therefore anonymous, and is only used to improve how our website works.

Third party cookies: We sometimes embed video content from websites such as YouTube. Pages with this embedded content may present cookies from these websites. Similarly, when you use any “Share” buttons on our website, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. CHASEO does not control the dissemination of these cookies and can not block cookies from those websites. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about their cookies.

By using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

CHASEO makes use of the following cookies, which are set by WordPress and are anonymous:

  • PHPSESSID
  • utma
  • utmb
  • utmc
  • utmz

 

If you are a CHASEO Member, there are validation and relevant session cookies set when you login.

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling Your Personal Information

We would appreciate your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above. But it is your choice. It is your information. You can refuse or withdraw your consent as follows:

  • You can be removed from our telephone, mail or e-mail lists. We use these lists to inform you of upcoming events, to share our newsletter or to share the latest Co-op Cost Cutter or CHIP promotions that may benefit your co-op.
  • You may decline to provide personal information to us. You may also withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

 

In either case, this may limit our ability to serve you.

CHASEO will continue to monitor the use of the information you provide, and your privacy.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Close
loading...